New York in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Bell of Hope

By Bill Coughlin, June 24, 2009
Inscription.
Accompanied by an honor guard of British police guards, the “Bell of Hope” was presented to the people of New York by the Lord Mayor of London and the Archbishop of Canterbury on September 11, 2002.

The Bell of Hope was created by Englandís renowned Whitechapel Foundry, which also cast the Liberty Bell and Londonís Big Ben. The bellís pedestal base was built locally from eastern brownstone – one of the most recognizable and enduring materials used in the construction of New York City buildings. Inlaid on top of the pedestal, directly beneath the bell, is a brass footprint of the World Trade Center Towers.

The bell is rung every September 11, and was rung on March 11, 2004, when trains were bombed in Madrid, Spain and on July 7, 2005, after the London subway and bus attacks. The ringing of the bell symbolizes the triumph of hope over tragedy. It is rung to commemorate significant national and international events and to honor the achievements of all peacemakers who strive, in ways big and small, to work for reconciliation around the world.

Marker is located in the churchyard behind St. Paul's Chapel. Marker is in this post office area: New York NY 10007, United States of America.

More about this marker. Three photos of different people around the Bell of Hope appear on the right side of the marker. The captions are as follows: “Interfaith leaders gathered on September 11, 2006 to ring the bell on the fifth anniversary of the 9/11 terrorist attacks.”; “World renowned animal rights and peace activist, Dr. Jane Goodall rang the bell on U.N. International Peace Day, September 21, 2004.”; and “The Rev. Canon Anne Mallonee, Vicar of Trinity Church, rang the bell on July 7, 2005, the day of the London
By Volker Schmidt, June 1, 2010
Ground Zero can be seen in the background.
subway and bus attacks.”

4. Bell of Hope
The brass footprint of the World Trade Center Towers mentioned on the marker can be seen in this photo below the bell.
5. St. Paul's Chapel Churchyard
The Bell of Hope can be seen here at the rear of St. Paul's Chapel.