LaPorte in LaPorte County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Meinrad Rumely

By Courtesy:: Marilyn S. Wolf, June 12, 2011
(Click on any of these photos to see the details.)

Left Plaque

Meinrad Rumely

Meinrad Rumely was the founder and guiding spirit of the Rumely Companies for more than 50 years. He came to America from Germany in 1848, and in 1853 on this site opened a blacksmith shop that was to grow into a large manufacturing concern. Trained as a blacksmith and millwright, he was blessed with a keen mechanical aptitude and strong leadership abilities. He systematically broadened the line of products his company produced and steadily expanded its facilities. He also inspired loyalty among his employees, many of whom worked for Rumely their entire careers. His civic and philanthropic activities directly resulted in a new fire station, St. Joseph’s Parochial School, and Holy Family Hospital, one of the predecessors of LaPorte Hospital. By the time of his death in 1904, he was widely referred to as “The Grand Old Man of LaPorte.”

Upper Middle Plaque

(Logo Plaque of the Rumely Co.)

Lower Middle Plaque

Mechanical Engineering Heritage Site
The agricultural products of The Rumely Companies
1853 - 1931

The blacksmith shop of German immigrant Meinrad Rumely became, in succession: The M. & J. Rumely Co.; The M. Rumely Co.: and The Advance Rumely Co. From the outset this family
of firms invented and produced a line of agricultural equipment that played a vital role in the evolution of farming based on the muscle of men and animals to one based on the power of the steam, and ultimately the internal-combustion engine.

In 1909 the Rumelys began experimenting with a tractor, fueled by inexpensive kerosene, that dispensed with the steam tractor’s boiler and need for water and solid fuel. The “Rumely OilPull” was an immediate practical and commercial success, nearly 60,000 being built.

The American Society of Mechanical Engineers - 2003

Right Plaque

(Photo of OilPull Tractor - Top Left . . . and. . . ASAE seal at Top Right)

The Rumely OilPull Tractor
Historic landmark of Agricultural Engineering

The Rumely Companies, which operated in LaPorte, Indiana, from 1853 to 1931, produced a variety of equipment including threshers and steam engines, which helped to change the nature of American and world agriculture.

The revolutionary OilPull Tractor, which was introduced in 1910, used a unique carburetion system developed by John Secor, the Company’s Chief Engineer. The OilPull Tractor efficiently converted a low cost petroleum product to mechanical power, greatly reducing the need for animal and steam power on American farms.

Dr. Edward
3. Upper Middle Plaque - - Rumely Co. - Logo
Rumely, grandson of founder Meinrad Rumely, continued the company’s emphasis on agricultural mechanization and forecast its dramatic impact on farm productivity and efficiency. Many Rumely engineering accomplishments were carried forward by the Allis-Chalmers Company after it acquired the Rumely Company in 1931.

Dedicated by the
American Society of Agricultural Engineers
2003

4. Lower Middle Plaque - - Mechanical Engineering Heritage Site

1. Number of Videos - - Showing the OilPull Tractor Running ::. (Submitted on June 16, 2011, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)
2. Photos of Old Farm Equipment ::. Courtesy of pioneersteamandgas.com here is a collection of a number of years of photos. Enjoy ! (Submitted on June 16, 2011, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

3. Rumely - Photo and More ::. (Submitted on June 17, 2011, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)
4. Tippecanoe Steam & Gas Power Association ::. Many photos and information. (Submitted on June 17, 2011, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

5. "Rustyiron.com" - - Old Photos & Info / Rumely Plant ::. Courtesy and Thanks to "rustyiron.com" for this re-print of photos and article from the May 1904 issue of "Thresher World & Farmers" magazine. (Submitted on June 17, 2011, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

6. Meinrad Rumely Marker -&- The LaPorte Hospital
7. Other View - - LaPorte Hospital