Rockville in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Gibbs v. Broome, et al/1931 Courthouse

27 Courthouse Square

óRockvilleís African American Heritage Walking Tour ó

By Richard E. Miller, June 14, 2011
Inscription.
Should you receive the same pay for doing the same work? William B. Gibbs, teacher and principal of the Rockville Colored Elementary School, thought so, but he had to take the issue to court.

African American teachers had to meet the same qualifications as their White peers but received only half the salary. Gibbs petitioned the Board of Education for equal pay, but the Board denied his petition. Gibbs filed a suit in Montgomery County Circuit Court in 1936.

NAACP attorneys Thurgood Marshall (who later became the nationís first African American Supreme Court Justice) and Charles Houston (then Vice Dean of Howard University Law School) represented Mr. Gibbs. County School Superintendent Edwin Boome settled out of court, phasing in equal pay over a two-year period. The year after the case was filed, William Gibbs was fired from the Montgomery County School System.

Erected by City of Rockville Historic District Commission, Dept. of Community Planning and Development Services. (Marker Number 2.)

2. The Montgomery County Courthouse (1931) in Rockville at Courthouse Square
- the "Gibbs v. Broome, et al/1931 Courthouse Marker" is visible off the sidewalk at lower left - the panel to the right.
is in Rockville, Maryland, in Montgomery County. Marker is on Courthouse Square (W. Montgomery Ave.) west of Maryland Avenue, on the right when traveling east. Click for map. Marker is in this post office area: Rockville MD 20850, United States of America.