Akron in Summit County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Wesley Temple African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church

By William Fischer, Jr., June 7, 2011
Inscription.
This church, founded in 1866, is the oldest Black congregation in Akron. After worshipping in several locations, the congregation held a fund-raiser to help finance the construction of a permanent home. The person collecting the most money had the privilege of renaming the church. That honor went to Mrs. Belle (Smith) Wesley. Completed in 1928, the current structure is a Neo-Classical Revival style building, featuring a classical pedimented portico, or porch, and four distinctive Ionic columns. An education wing was added in 1963 by the late Rev. Dr. E. E. Morgan, Jr. Akron Black architects Herbert L. Wardner and John O. Somerville designed the church, and then a Black contractor, Samuel Plato, completed the structure. The church has long been a vital religious and social focal point for Akron's Black community. The local chapter of the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP) was organized at Wesley Temple. Placed on the National Register of Historic Places 3/19/94.

Erected 1995 by Wesley Temple African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 11-77.)

Location.

1. The History of Wesley Temple. (Submitted on June 17, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. NAACP: 100 Years of History. (Submitted on June 17, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Wesley Temple AME Zion Church Cornerstone