Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Crossman House

By Stephen Santelli, August 30, 2010
Inscription. George Grant Crossman built this late Victorian vernacular farmhouse in 1892 for his bride Nellie Dodge. Three generations of Crossman family operated a 60-acre dairy farm on the site until 1949. The Crossman family played a significant role in the development of the City of Falls Church and the East Falls Church area of Arlington. The house is a reminder of Arlington's rural and agricultural heritage. The Crossman House is a designated Arlington County Landmark and is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 2003 by Arlington County, Virginia.

National Register of Historic Places