Cassville in Grant County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
Denniston House

By Keith L, June 18, 2011

Inscription. When Wisconsin Territory was established by Congress in 1836, more than a dozen communities eagerly sought to become the capital. Daniels, Denniston, and Company of New York offered this building free if Cassville were chosen. When the Legislature selected Madison, Denniston's dream ended in bankruptcy.

Nelson Dewey arrived in Cassville in 1836 and worked for the Denniston firm. Later, Dewey acquired vast properties here including this building, which he opened as "Denniston House" in 1854. It has been in continuous operation as a hotel ever since. Dewey's plantation home "Stonefield" is preserved in Nelson Dewey State Park about one mile upriver from here.

Erected 1969

Erected 1969 by the Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 171.)

1. The Cassville Story. (Submitted on June 20, 2011.)
2. Nelson Dewey. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on June 20, 2011.)

1. The Denniston House
The 30 room, 8,250 square feet building, is now closed. The building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1975, and listed on the most endangered historical properties in Wisconsin in 2004. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted June 20, 2011, by Keith L of Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin.

4. Denniston House