Rockville in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Galilean Temple

200 North Washington Street

óRockville's African American Heritage Walking Tour ó

By Tom Fuchs, June 19, 2010
Inscription. This was once a vital center of the African American community in Rockville: the Eureka Tabernacle Number 29 of the Order of the Galilean Fisherman.

Established in 1903, the Temple allowed Rockville's African American residents to work together to meet community needs that were not provided by government, churches, schools or labor unions. In this building they held meetings, lectures, classes, plays, concerts and dances presented by other African American organizations. They provided the community with land for public housing and schools. In 1917, they bought a lot in Lincoln Park and established a cemetery, which is now owned and managed by the Mount Calvary Baptist Church.

The Galilean fisherman was established in Baltimore in 1856 to provide mutual aid among African Americans, including insurance for injuries and illness and expenses for lawsuits and funerals. Rivaling churches as community institutions, these voluntary fraternal associations became places of support, entrepreneurship, service and leadership.

Erected by City of Rockville, Historic District Commission, Department of Community Planning and Development Services. (Marker Number 10.)

By Richard E. Miller, June 19, 2011
series.