Blowing Rock in Watauga County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Blowing Rock

By Mike Stroud, 2011
Inscription. This 250 million year old cliff formation is North Carolina's oldest travel attraction. Located at 4,000 feet above sea level, The Blowing Rock is the town's namesake. The phenomenon is so called because the rocky walls of the gorge form a flume through which the northwest wind sweeps with such a force that it returns light objects cast over the chasm.

In recognition of this property's significance, this marker is placed by by the Blowing Rock Historical Museum

Erected by The Town of Blowing Rock.

By Mike Stroud, June 12, 2011
2. Blowing Rock Marker just left of the flagpole and Visitor Center

3. Blowing Rock and legend
Coordinates: 36.117216 -81.661838
4. The Legend Of Blowing Rock
It is said that a Chickasaw chieftan, fearful of a white manís admiration for his beautiful daughter, hid her atop a high craggy cliff the care of a squaw mother. One day she spied a Cherokee brave in the wilderness below and playfully shot an arrow at him. Soon he appeared before her wigwam,and in the days that followed the became sweethearts. One evening a prophetic red sky beckoned him to return to his people. The lonely maiden begged him not to go.. But torn between his love for her and his duty to his people, he leaped from the rock into the ominous night. Falling to her knees, she prayed to the spirits for his return; and as she did, a strange heavenward breeze blew her lover back into her outstretched arms. Since that day, this cliff with the mysterious upward wind has been known as The Blowing Rock.
6. The Legend Of The Blowing Rock
7. Blowing Rock