Helen in White County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Nacoochee Valley

Valley of the Evening Star

Inscription. This valley has long fascinated travelers, writers and artists. It was farmed for centuries by Indians and white men alike. The valley was devastated by Spanish and American gold hunters and timbermen and has been carefully nurtured by prosperous summer residents and progressive farmers.

The valley is watered by Sautee and Duke`s Creeks and the Chattahoochee River. These streams formed the rich alluvial soils, laced the soils with placer gold, and powered small industries. Longtime residents of the valley have been the Dyers, Glens, Hardmans, Lumsdens, Nichols, Richardson and Williams.

Erected 1980 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 154-10.)

Regarding Nacoochee Valley. This marker replaced an earlier marker, "Starlight", GHM 154-7, at the 1824 home built by Major Edward Williams in 1824. The home, called Starlight, had burned in 1959.

The marker stands at the driveway of an older home overlooking the Nacoochee Valley
Looking southeast into the Nacoochee Valley and the mountains beyond