Abbeville in Abbeville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Parsons Mountain

Land Renewed

Inscription.
At 832 feet, Parsons Mountain holds the title of the highest point in the general geographic area surrounding Parsons Mountain. Mr. James Parsons, the mountain's namesake, acquired it through a land grant in 1772. In the mid 1800s, gold was discovered on the mountain, further adding interest to the area.

Long before Mr. Parsons, American Indians lived in and used these rich, productive forests. Settlers in the 1770s worked the land, obtaining what they could from agricultural practices, and cleared most of the timber. By 1920, severe soil erosion created abandoned fields, deep gullies, and soil-filled streams.

From this worn out land, the Sumter National Forest was started in 1936. The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) planted trees, repaired gullies, fought wildfires, and built roads. In 1935 the CCC built the fire tower on Parsons Mountain and in 1940 they began construction on this lake and recreation area.

From its beginning, the Sumter National Forest has provided clean water, timber, wildlife habitat, jobs, and recreation sites for its communities. Parsons Mountain Recreation Area is an example that if resources are used wisely they can be enjoyed generation after generation.

Erected 2010 by South Carolina National Heritage Corridor.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: Natural Resources. In addition, it is included in the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), and the South Carolina Heritage Corridor series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1772.

1. Sumter National Forest. The Sumter
National Forest is one of two forests in South Carolina that are managed together by the United States Forest Service, the other being the Francis Marion National Forest. (Submitted on June 24, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Sumter National Forest. The Sumter National Forest consists of three ranger districts (Enoree, Long Cane and Andrew Pickens) that comprise nearly 371,000 acres. (Submitted on June 24, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Discover the Francis Marion and Sumter National Forests. Officially designated in 1936, the Francis Marion and Sumter National Forests encompass more than 629,000 acres throughout South Carolina. (Submitted on June 24, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Civilian Conservation Corps. The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) was a public work relief program that operated from 1933 to 1942 in the United States for unemployed, unmarried men from relief families, ages 18–25. (Submitted on June 24, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Parsons Mountain Marker -
Cotton Pickens From the 1930s in Edgefield County