Wilmington in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Site of DuPont Airfield

By Stephen J Duncan, June 25, 2011
Inscription. In 1924, a private airfield was established here by Henry B. duPont. Charles Lindbergh landed here in October 1927. With Richard duPontís purchase of controlling interest in All-American Aviation, and Henry duPontís establishment of Atlantic Aviation in 1938, the airfield was expanded, becoming one of the most modern privately owned public-use facilities in the country. Though civil flights were restricted during World War II, the DuPont Airfield continued to prosper as a flight training site for the Navy and as a base for the Civil Air Patrol. It was an important site for development and testing of military experimental projects. Space limitations led to the transfer of most operations following the war. The final flight from DuPont Airfield was in 1958. The site was used by the DuPont Company for construction of the Barley Mill research and development center.

Erected 2003 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number NC-127.)

2. A view of the marker, facing south
the entrance to Barley Mill Plaza on Centre Rd. Marker is in this post office area: Wilmington DE 19805, United States of America.

More about this marker. Barley Mill Plaza office complex currently sits on the site of the former airfield

1. DuPont Airfield. Old Wilmington.net (Submitted on June 26, 2011, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

2. Little Known and Abandoned Airfields - Delaware. (Submitted on November 22, 2013, by Keith S Smith of West Chester, Pennsylvania.)

3. A view of the marker, facing north
4. Barley Mill Plaza