Boardman in Mahoning County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Newport Village Historic District

By William Fischer, Jr., June 12, 2011
Inscription.
Situated in the township of Boardman and developed in the 1920s, Newport Village was one of Youngstown's earliest automobile accessible suburban developments. The twenty four and a half acre district is comprised of Jennette Drive, Chester Drive, seven lots on Overhill Road, and a majority of the area on Market Street's west side. Gently curving streets with both Tudor and Colonial architecture blend into the natural landscape of the area and Mill Creek Park. Newport Village became part of the National Register of Historic Places in 2006.

Erected 2007 by The Newport Village Historical Association and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 18-50.)

Looking north along Market Street (at right)

1. Newport Village Allotment Historic District National Register Nomination. (Submitted on June 27, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Historic Districts in Mahoning County, Ohio. (Submitted on June 27, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)