Benton Harbor in Berrien County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Morton House

By Dennis Allen Burlingham, May 22, 2010
Inscription. This house built in 1849, by Eleazar Morton and his son Henry, was occupied until 1936 by four generations of Mortons. The oak-framed barn was built in 1840. Members of the Morton family, pioneers in this area, were prominent in Benton Harbor's early development. The porch on the house was often called the "Indian Hotel" because Henry Morton allowed the Potawatami Indians to sleep here on their way to St. Joseph to sell their baskets. J. Stanley Morton, President of the Graham Morton Transportation Company, modernized the house and added the pillars in 1912. He left his home to the Benton Harbor Federation of Women's Clubs in recognition of it's civic work.

Erected 1964 by Benton Harbor Federation of Women's Clubs. (Marker Number L37.)

2. The Morton House

More about this marker. The recently abolished Michigan Historical Commission registered the site and it's name appears at the bottom of the marker.