Near Colfax in Placer County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Iowa Hill

By Barry Swackhamer, June 5, 2011
Inscription. Gold discovered here in 1853, and by 1856 weekly production was estimated at one hundred thousand dollars. The total value of gold produced up to 1880 is placed at twenty million dollars. The town was destroyed by fire in 1857 and again in 1862; each time it was rebuilt with more substantial buildings, but the last big fire, in 1922 destroyed most of the town.
State Registered Landmark No. 40
Tablet placed by California Centennials Commission
Base furnished by Placer County Historical Society
Originally dedicated August 27, 1950, replaced and rededicated July 4, 1976 by the Placer County Historical Society and Iowa Hill Community Club.

Erected 1950 by California Centennials Commission, Placer County Historical Society and Iowa Hill Community. (Marker Number 40.)