New Cumberland in Hancock County, West Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Captain John Porter / Chelsea China Company

By Mike Wintermantel, July 3, 2011
Side A:
Captain John Porter
(August 7, 1838 - February 7, 1893) Early developer of New Cumberland, he operated line of steamboats and barges on Ohio River, Chelsea China Company and glass plants. Known as "brick king" he owned Sligo, Aetna, Eagle, Rockside and Union brick plants and is credited for laying 1st brick street in town, July 1882. Played key role in building Presbyterian Stone Church. Served term as sheriff and legislator.

Side B:
Chelsea China Company
Located 1.2 miles south on Ohio River was factory founded in 1887 by Captain John Porter. Produced vitrified ware shipped nationwide for use in hotels and restaurants. In 1904, disastrous fire destroyed original plant, which was replaced by smaller plant. Sold to Cronin China Company later, the economic depression in 1930s and 1936 flood led to closure of plant.

Erected 2006 by City of New Cumberland and West Virginia Division of Archives and History.

Avenue. Click for map. Located at Overlook Park in New Cumberland, on reverse side of Chelsea China Company marker. Marker is in this post office area: New Cumberland WV 26047, United States of America.