Richmond in Cache County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

S. Milton and Alba C. Webb House

—Utah Historic Site —

By Vincent Cascio, July 8, 2011
Inscription. The house was designed by Gottlieb Stucki of Logan City in 1936 and is one on only two international Style houses built in Richmond. The Webb family was active in the Richmond community during the mid-century. Mr Webb was postmaster for 37 years and served as the secretary/treasurer of the “Black & White Days’” (an annual event used to promote better quality in dairy cattle) for 51 years. Mrs. Webb was a schoolteacher and served in many church and civic positions within the community.

Erected 2005 by The National Register of Historic Places.

2. S. Milton and Alba C. Webb House