Bel Alton in Charles County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Rich Hill

The Fugitives Seek Shelter

—John Wilkes Booth - Escape of an Assassin —

By Alvin Brockway
1. Rich Hill sign
Inscription. After leaving Dr. Samuel A. Mudd's house on April 15, 1865, John Wilkes Booth, the assassin of President Abraham Lincoln, and his accomplice David E. Herold avoided Zekiah Swamp and made a wide arc around the village of Bryantown. Unsure of their surroundings, they soon enlisted the aid of a guide, Oswell Swann, who led them across the swamp to Rich Hill, the home of Samuel Cox. They arrived here shortly after midnight on April 16. According to Swann, Cox admitted the pair to the house where they remained "3 or 4 hours." Cox, however, later denied that they came into the house, and a young servant girl supported his testimony. Nevertheless, Cox did arrange to conceal the pair in a nearby pine thicket for several days, where they received food, newspapers, and information. Rich Hill is now a private dwelling.
Erected by Maryland Civil War Trails.
May 26, 2007
2. Rich Hill Marker2
Civil War Trails Marker is beside the Maryland Historical Society Marker
More about this marker. On the lower left of the marker is a portrait of Samuel Cox. In the upper center is a photograph of Rich Hill. On the right is a map of the Booth escape route, with red stars indicating Civil War Trails sites along the route.
1. John Wilkes Booth Escape Route. National Park Service article. (Submitted on January 2, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Rich Hill National Register Listing. Details the history and significance of the house. (Submitted on January 2, 2008.)
3. Rich Hill Farm House