Near Dalton in Whitfield County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battles of Tilton

<-- 2.8 mi. --<<<

By David Seibert, July 14, 2011
Inscription. 2.8 miles E. of here, on May 13, 1864, a delaying action was fought as Confederates moved south toward Resaca. On Oct.13, 1864, part of French’s Division of Stewart’s Corps, Confederates Army of Tennessee, attacked this place, then garrisoned by 300 men of the 17th Iowa Veteran Volunteer Infantry, under the command of Lt. Col. S.M. Archer, U.S. Army. Many of the garrison took refuge in the blockhouse just north of the town. Selden's Battery, brought into action, battered the blockhouse and, after a battle that lasted several hours, the garrison surrendered.

Erected 1988 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 155-33.)

Looking at the intersection of South Dixie Road (US Highway 41), left, and Carbondale Road, right.
Looking east across South Dixie Road (US Highway 41) at Tilton Road, which leads to the site of the battles.