Trenton in Mercer County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

John O. Raum

By Jean Bickal, April 2007
Born 1824, in Mill Hill, now a part of Trenton.
In 1854, he was the first, with Jesse M. Clark and Randolph H. Moore, to publish a city directory that included all the names, addresses and occupations of the people of Trenton.
He was elected to serve as Trenton city clerk from 1857 to 1859 and as city treasurer from 1867 to 1871. During the Civil War, he was bookkeeper and accountant for the state quartermaster generalís office.
The author of the first formal history of this city, “A History of City of Trenton, New Jersey” (1871), he also penned “The History of New Jersey” (1877). A member of Trenton Lodge No. 5 and Grand Council No. 3, RAM of FA&M, he compiled the history of Trenton Lodge No. 5.
Died June 9, 1893, at his home at 117 S. Montgomery St.

More about this marker. This marker is in the middle of the cemetery near the back.