Burkes Garden in Tazewell County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
Site of James Burke’s Garden

By J. J. Prats, May 28, 2011

Inscription. Burke’s Garden is named for James Burke who surveyed the region with James Patton by 1750. According to tradition, Burke buried some potato peelings in the region’s fertile soil during a survey expedition. Sometime later another group camped at the same site and discovered the potatoes, resulting in the area becoming known as Burke’s Garden. Burke built a cabin nearby and lived here from about 1753 until 1756 when hostilities began during the French and Indian War. Burke’s Garden is a topographically rare elongated basin rimmed entirely by the Garden Mountain.

Erected 2004 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number XL-5.)

This view is to the north. Garden Mountain, which rings the small valley, is always visible in the distance.

The view south.

•••