Near Stillwater in Washington County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

St. Croix Boom Site

By Keith L, June 11, 2011
Inscription. Center of log and lumbering activities in this region for over half a century prior to 1914.

Here millions of logs from the upper St. Croix and tributaries were halted, sorted, and rafted, later to be sawed into lumber and timber products. More logs were handled here than at any similar place in this section.

Seals of the State of Minnesota Department of Highways and The Minnesota Historical Society

St. Croix Boom Site has been designated a Registered National Historic Landmark under the provisions of the Historic Sites Act of August 21, 1935. This site possesses exceptional value in commemorating or illustrating the history of the United States. U.S. Department of the Interior, National Park Service, 1966

Erected 1937 by the National Youth Administration. (Marker Number WA-SWT-004.)

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 45° 5.056′ N, 92° 47.207′ W. Marker was near Stillwater, Minnesota, in Washington County. Marker was on Saint Croix Trail (State Highway 95 at
By William Fischer, Jr., October 7, 2014
Replica marker
milepost 101), 1.3 miles north of Dellwood Road (State Highway 96), on the right when traveling north. Click for map. The shrine-type limestone marker is at a highway wayside. Marker was in this post office area: Stillwater MN 55082, United States of America.

More about this marker. The 1937 St. Croix Boom Site metal plaque was missing since 2008. The smaller 1966 National Historic Landmark plaque – which was there in 2008 – was also missing. They were replaced/restored by 2014.

1. Minnesota Department of Transportation. Historic Roadside Development Structures Inventory. "It is possible that the stone for the wayside rest was salvaged from the buildings of the Minnesota Territorial/State Prison in Stillwater." (Submitted on July 17, 2011.)

2. Saint Croix Boom Site
By Keith L, October 15, 2008
3. National Historic Landmark Plaque
. Historic Saint Croix River Structure. "Crews of men called ‘boom rats’ would watch for the log brand markings, then group together logs with the same brand. Once a large group of logs of the same brand were assembled, they would be formed into a raft and sent downstream with a crew onboard to steer the raft of logs into the proper mill." (Submitted on July 17, 2011.)

3. St. Croix Boom Site. Wikipedia entry. "During the 1870s, logs were frequently backed up for 15 miles (25 km) above the boom during mid-summer." (Submitted on July 17, 2011.)

6. St. Croix Boom Site
[looking downriver]