Trenton in Mercer County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Capt. James Olden Paxson

By Jean Bickal, April 2007
Born 1835 in Trenton.
He was the son of Stacy A. Paxson, a former New Jersey state treasurer. At the outbreak of the Civil War he joined Company D, 48th New York Infantry Volunteers (Die-No-Mores), which was made up of men from Trenton, and was commissioned a first lieutenant on July 24, 1861.
His regiment participated in campaigns throughout Florida, Georgia and South Carolina. He was wounded on July 18, 1863, at the storming of Fort Wagner, fighting alongside Negro troops of the 54th Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry.
Died July 31, 1863, at the U.S. Army General Hospital in Beaufort, S. C., 2 of wounds he received at Fort Wagner.

By Gary Nigh, December 2007

More about this marker. This marker is in the middle of the front of the cemetery close to South Clinton Avenue.