Near Dawson City, Yukon — The Northern Territories (North America)

Discovery Claim

Concession de la Découverte

Inscription. [English:]
The names Robert Henderson, Skookum Jim, Tagish Charlie and George Carmack are inextricably linked to the discovery of gold on Bonanza Creek. Henderson was first to systematically explore the gold bearing potential of the region, only to have the major find elude him. Then on 17 August 1896 Jim struck gold, and with his companions Charlie and Carmack staked the first claims. A few day later at Forty Mile, Carmack in his own name registered the Discovery Claim where this monument stands. Within days Bonanza and Eldorado Creeks had been staked and when news reached the outside the Klondike Gold Rush was on.

[French:]
Robert Henderson, Skookum Jim, Tagish Charlie et George Carmack sont intimement liés à la découverte de l’or dans le ruisseau Bonanza. Henderson fut la premier à explorer systématiquement le potentiel de la région, mais la découverte principale lui échappa. Le 17 âout 1896, Jim découvrit de l’or et jalonna averc ses compagnons Charlie et Carmack les quatre premières consessions; à Forty Mile, Carmack enregistra a son nom la concession de la découverte où’ sélève ce monument. En quelques jours, les consessions des ruisseaux Bonanza et Eldorado furent jalonnées. Ce fut le départ de la ruée vers l’or du Klondike.

Erected 1962 by Historic Sites and Monuments Board

of Canada/ Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada.

1. Klondike Gold Rush: Yukon Territory 1897
2. Bonaza Creek, upstream from the discovery site.
. (Submitted on July 18, 2011, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)
2. Klondike Gold Rush - Wikipwdia. (Submitted on July 18, 2011, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Bonaza Creek, downstream from the discovery site.
4. Trying one's luck.