Dawson City, Yukon — The Northern Territories (North America)

Yukon Saw Mill Office Historic Site

Inscription. The Yukon Saw Mill Company was one of the first to cut timber in the Klondike, registering its first timber lease in March of 1898. At its peak, the company’s machine shop was the largest north of Vancouver, and its lumberyard stretched over three city blocks. The economic impact from these operations was far-reaching, not only for local workers, but also for the First nations and non-First Nations contractors who cut the timber and rafted huge log booms down the Yukon River to the Dawson sawmills.

The Yukon Saw Mill Company Office housed the machine shop, sales area, and offices. In 1902 the machine shop business was expanded, reflecting a change in the economy away from the building and construction industry, towards providing supply and repair services to mining companies operating in the Dawson region, The combination of functional design and superior craftsmanship make the Yukon Saw Mill Company Office an excellent example of vernacular architecture designed for industrial use. Its Front and Duke Street facades and corner entrance are typical of the commercial properties in Dawson in the early 1900s. Yukon Government

Erected by Yukon Government.

2. Yukon Saw Mill Office