Leander in Williamson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Leander United Methodist Church

By Keith Peterson
Inscription. This church was organized about 1860 in the nearby community of Bagdad (1 mi. W). Early worship services were conducted by local preachers and missionaries in a log schoolhouse and a Masonic lodge hall before a sanctuary was constructed there in 1879. The church moved to Leander in 1901, following development of the railroad town. The Bagdad sanctuary was relocated at this site on land deeded by Sarah J. Walker. Many prominent area leaders have been members here, including several who later became ministers.

Erected 1981 by the Texas Historical Commission. (Marker Number 9289.)

By Keith Peterson