Dawson City, Yukon — The Northern Territories (North America)

Bank of British North America/La Bank of British North America

Inscription. [English:]
The BNA, which opened Dawson City’s first bank in a tent in 1898, moved into these premises in 1899. By providing the essential services of assaying, buying and shipping gold, it helped integrate the local currency of dust and nuggets into a cash economy. As larger gold companies with their own assayers and capital took over mining, the bank (since 1918 the Bank of Montreal) became a more peripheral service, providing a payroll service for the dredges. It closed in 1968 after the last gold dredge fell silent.

[French:]
La BNA, qui a fondé la première banque de Dawson City dans une tente en 11898, s’est installée ici en 1899. Grâce aux services essentiels qu’elle fournissait (essai, achat et expédition de l’or), elle a contribué à faire en sorte que la monnaie locale (pépites et poussière d’or) puisse s’intégrer a une économie monétaire. À mesure que les grandes compagnies, qui avaient leurs propres essayeurs et leur propres capitaux, faisaient l’acquisition de la plupart des concessions minières, la banque (qui est devenue en 1918 la Banque de Montréal) a commencé à offrir des services complémentaires, tels que les services de paye pour les employés des dragues. La banque a cessé ses activités en 1968, après la fermeture de la dernière drague. Photo: Yukon Archives/National Museum of Canada Collection/Archives

du Yukon/Collection du musée national du Canada

Erected by Parks Canada/Parcs Canada.