Dawson City, Yukon — The Northern Territories (North America)

The B.Y.N. Co. Ticket Office/La billettetereie de la compagnie B.Y.N.

Inscription. [English:]
This structure, built in 1900, is all that remains of a larger complex that included a warehouse and dock. At the time of the gold rush and for years afterwards, the riverfront was the transition point between Dawson City and the rest of the world. Riverside facilities were developed until they stretched in a solid line across the city’s length. For most people, it was the first thing that greeted them as the arrived in Dawson City – and the last thing they saw as the left.

[French:]
Cette structure, construite en 1900, est la seule partie restante d’un grand complexe qui comprenait un entrepôt et un quai. À l’époque de la ruée vers l’or et pendant de nombreuses années par la suite, le quartier riverain était le point de transition entre Dawson City et le reste du monde. On a aménagé des installations le long de la rivière jusqu’à ce qu’elles forment une suite ininterrompue le long de la ville. Pour la plupart des gens, ce quartier a été leur primière vue de Dawson City à leur arrivée et leur dernière à leur départ. Photo: Yukon Archives/University of Alaska Archives Collection/Archives du Yukon/Archives de la University of Alaska Parks Canada/Parcs Canada

Erected by Parks Canada/Parcs Canada.

Notable BuildingsWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1900.