Dawson City, Yukon — The Northern Territories (North America)

Madame Tremblay’s Store/Le magasin de Madame Tremblay

Inscription.  While this building dates from 1899, it did not become Mme. Tremblay’s, a dry goods and novelty shop, until 1913. Émillie Tremblay had first come to the territory as a young French Canadian bride in 1895 with her husband Jack. After 15 years on Eldorado Creek, and with the era of the individual miner on the wane, they moved to Dawson City. There they completed the transition from miners to merchants by investing their earnings from the creeks in the store. Mme. Tremblay ran the store until 1936.

Cet immeuble date de 1899, mais ce n’est qu’en 1913 que Madame Tremblay y a installé sa boutique de mercerie et de nouveautés. Canadianne française, Émillie Tremblay était une jeune mariée lorsqu’elle est venue s’établir dans le territoire avec son mari Jack. Ils ont d’abord vécu pendant 15 ans sur les bords du ruisseau Eldorado, puis, lorsque l’époque des mineurs solitaires tarait à sa fin, ils ont déménagé à Dawson City. Ils sont devenus commerçants après avoir investi dans leur magasin les revenus de leur prospection du ruisseau. Mme Tremblay a tenu sa boutique jusqu’en 1936.

gracieuse permission de Mme. Ann Hollenbeck

Erected by Parks Canada/Parcs Canada.