Near Washington in Nevada County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Alpha and Omega

By Barry Swackhamer, July 26, 2011
Inscription. One mile north of here were the towns of Alpha and Omega, named by gold miners in the early 1850ís. The tremendous hydraulic diggings, visible from near this point, engulfed most of the original townsites. Alpha was the birthplace of famed opera singer Emma Nevada. Mining at Omega continued until 1949; and lumbering operations are carried on there today.

Erected 1958 by California State Park Commission. (Marker Number 628-629.)

More about this marker. Alpha Hydraulic Diggings was designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No.628 and the Omega Hydraulic Diggings and Townsite was designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No. 629. Both were designated on January 29, 1958.

The Alpha Mine produced in excess of $1,500,000 in gold. It was worked out by 1880. The Omega produced over $2,500,000 by 1880 and was operated off and on until 1949.

3. View of the Alpha hydraulic mines.
4. View of the Omega hydraulic mines.