Huntington in Huntington County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

John R. Kissinger

óCongressional Medal of Honor Recipient “Quiet Hero - Few Know His Name” ó

By Willard McKinzie, July 29, 2011
Inscription. John R. Kissinger, who lived in Huntington in his latter years, became the first volunteer to subject himself to the bite of an infected mosquito (1900) in an experiment to identify the cause of "Yellow Jack" (Yellow Fever). This successful experiment by the Dr. Walter Reed Science Committee was necessary to make possible the construction of the Panama Canal.

Erected by American Revolution Bicentennial 1776-1976.

More about this marker. This marker was previously located on the front lawn of Huntington Memorial Hospital when it was located on Etna Ave. It was relocated when the hospital moved to its current location on Stultz Rd. in April of 2000.

Regarding John R. Kissinger. The marker erroneously refers to the Congressional Medal of Honor. John Kissinger was awarded the Medal of Honor, which is the highest military award.

1. Mosquitoes: Finding the Vector. Scroll down to find John R. Kissinger. (Submitted on August 1, 2011, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)

2. John R. Kissinger Biography - Kathy Warnes. (Submitted on December 14, 2011, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)