Saugatuck in Allegan County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Singapore, Michigan

By Dave Zollinger, July 28, 2011
Inscription. Beneath the sands near the mouth of the Kalamazoo River lies the site of Singapore, one of Michigan's most famous ghost towns. Founded in the 1830's by New York land speculators, who hoped it would rival Chicago or Milwaukee as a lake port, Singapore was in fact, until the 1870's, a busy lumbering town. With three mills, two hotels, several general stores, and a renowned "Wild-cat" bank, it outshone its neighbor to the south, "The Flats," as Saugatauk was then called. When the supply of timber was exhausted the mills closed, the once bustling waterfront grew quiet. The people left, most of them settling here in Saugatauk. Gradually, Lake Michigan's shifting sand buried Singapore.
Erected 1958 by Michigan Historical Commission. (Marker Number 0191.)
Image of marker taken from the intersection of Culver & Butler Streets looking towards the northwest.
affixed to front of building. Marker is at or near this postal address: 102 Butler Street, Saugatuck MI 49453, United States of America.