Jonesborough in Washington County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Alfred Eugene Jackson

By Paul Crumlish, July 15, 2011
Inscription. Born January 1807, this native Tennessean became one of the area’s most successful businessmen, achieving prominence as a financial agent for the East Tenn.& Va. Railroad, which he helped to found. During the Civil War he was appointed a brigadier general in the C.S. Army and assigned to duty in East Tennessee and Southwest Virginia, fighting with particular distinction at the Battle of Saltville in 1864. He died in 1889 and is buried in the Old Cemetery.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 1A-85.)

1. Sketches of prominent Tennesseans:. containing biographies and records of many of the families who have attained prominence in Tennessee by William S. Speer (Submitted on August 2, 2011, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

2. Blue & Gray: Will the Real “Mudwall” Jackson Please Stand Up?. (Submitted on August 2, 2011, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)