Near Virginia City in Storey County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)
Old Geiger Grade
'In Canyon Below'

By Barry Swackhamer, July 22, 2011

Inscription. Constructed by Davidson M. Geiger and John H. Tilton in 1862, this old toll road was the most direct connection between the Comstock Lode and Truckee Meadows until replace by the present paved highway in 1936.

Concord stages, mud wagons ten-mule freighters carried thousands of passengers and millions in precious cargo across this section of the Virginia Range and many are the tales of unpredictable winds, snows, landslides and the everlasting danger of lurking highwaymen which could be told of this precipitous stretch of road.

Dead Manís Point and Robberís Roost, two of the most famous features of the road, can be seen from this marker.

Erected 1978 by Reno Chapter, Daughters of the American Colonists. (Marker Number 211.)

Regarding Old Geiger Grade. At the Geiger Lookout, approximately 2 miles west of this marker, one can view Truckee Meadows in the distance.

3. The Old Geiger Grade

By Barry Swackhamer
4. Dr. D.M. Geiger Monument Located at the Geiger Lookout

Dr. D. M. Geiger
Pioneer Road Builder
1821 - 1895

By Barry Swackhamer
5. Dr. D.M. Geiger Monument
The plaque is mounted on the large rock seen at the end of this path. Click on photo to view a close-up of the plaque placement.

By Barry Swackhamer
6. Panorama of Truckee Meadows from the Geiger Lookout, #1