Charlottesville in Albemarle County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Monacan Indian Village

By J. J. Prats, June 15, 2008
Inscription. Near here, on both sides of the Rivanna River, was located the Monacan Indian village of Monasukapanough. This village was one of five Monacan towns that Captain John Smith recorded by name on his 1612 Map of Virginia, though many more existed. Monasukapanough was a chief’s village and was occupied for several centuries until it was abandoned in the late seventeenth or early eighteenth century. Monacan descendants still reside throughout the central Virginia area. The tribe’s headquarters today is on Bear Mountain in Amherst County.
Erected 2005 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number G-29.)