Springfield in Clark County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The National Road

By Beverly Pfingsten, June 17, 2011
Inscription. A short distance west of the Springfield City limits at the top of Sugar Grove Hill ended the continuous metaled or paved portion of the National Road.

The National Road was, outside of the navigable rivers and harbors, the first great internal improvement of the fledgling nation, the United States of America.

This road commenced at Cumberland, Maryland and continued through the mountains to Brownsville; Washington, Pennsylvania; Wheeling, West Virginia; Zanesville, Ohio; Columbus, Ohio and Springfield, Ohio.

the final Federal appropriation was made in 1836 and the final Federal work on the continuous and contiguous part of the highway was completed west of Springfield in 1838.

This road opened a relatively easy route for settlement of the great Great Lakes heartland of the United States and provided in return an outlet for the growing number of farm and manufactured products of this area.

Erected 1969 by Clark County Historical Society.

, on the right when traveling west on W. National Road. Click for map. Marker is in this post office area: Springfield OH 45504, United States of America.