Coulterville in Mariposa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
Coulterville Toll Road

By Emily Maltba, circa December 25, 2010

Inscription. “This was the first road into Yosemite Valley. Originally a county road it became a toll road and later again a county road. Opened in 1874 as an improved toll road, it has served continuously since that time. Beginning in 1956, the Northern California – Yosemite Highway Association raised and spent $50,000 to rebuild the 14.7 mile portion from this site to Yosemite National Park to make the road more compatible with modern traffic. Raising of private money for public road is without parallel.”

Donors of $1,000 or more were Mr. and Mrs. Leon Clapman • Mr. and Mrs James L. Rice • Mrs. Grace Covell • Harold’s Club • Valley Tractor

Erected by War Veterans Recreation Association.

By Emily Maltba, circa December 26, 2010

More about this marker. This road has three name changes within a short distance; Bull Creek, Briceburg and Greeley Hill. The marker is located between the North Fork Merced River bridge and the end of the paved road.

Regarding Coulterville Toll Road. Next to the marker is an unmarked path that leads to Bower Cave. The cave is fenced off and no access is currently available.

1. Pictures from Coulterville and Bower Cave. (Submitted on August 5, 2011, by Emily Maltba of Atwater, California.)
2. The History and Mystery of Bower Cave. (Submitted on August 22, 2011, by Barry Swackhamer of San Jose, California.)
3. The Old Coulerville Trail. (Submitted on August 22, 2011, by Barry Swackhamer of San Jose, California.)

By Barry Swackhamer
Path to Bower Cave to the left of the marker.