Seven Mile Ford in Smyth County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

William Campbell’s Grave

By J. J. Prats, May 29, 2011
Inscription. The nearby Aspenvale Cemetery contains the grave of Brig. Gen. William Campbell, Revolutionary War soldier, militia commander, and regional political leader. Campbell was born in Augusta County, Virginia. in 1745, and by 1768 he had moved to present-day Smyth County. During the Revolutionary War, Campbell led his soldiers to victory at the Battle of King’s Mountain in North Carolina on 7 Oct. 1780. In Jun. 1781, Campbell joined the Marquis de Lafayette in eastern Virginia until Campbell’s death on 22 Aug. 1781. He was buried at Rocky Mills in Hanover County. By 1832, his remains were reinterred at the Aspenvale Cemetery.
Erected 2000 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-20.)
More about this marker. This marker replaced a 1930s marker with the same name and number that read, “A short distance north are the home site and grave of William Campbell, noted Indian fighter and commander of troops at the Battle of King’s Mountain, 1780. Later he was with Lafayette in eastern Virginia until his death, August 22, 1781, shortly before the siege of Yorktown.”
1. General William Campbell. Wikipedia entry. “William Campbell (1745–1781) was a Virginia farmer, pioneer, and soldier. One of the thirteen signers of the earliest statement of armed resistance to the British Crown in the American Colonies, the Fincastle Resolutions, Campbell represented Hanover County in the Virginia House of Delegates. A militia leader during the American Revolutionary War, he was known as the ‘bloody tyrant of Washington County’ for his treatment of Loyalists. He is known for his leadership at the Battle of Kings Mountain and the Battle of Guilford Courthouse.” (Submitted on August 6, 2011.)

2. Biography of Col. William Campbell. “But soon after his return home, he found a dangerous enemy in the midst of the white settlements. Two hundred Tories of the New river region, within what is now Grayson County, Virginia, and Ashe County, North Carolina, had risen in arms, with some British officers aiding them, with a view of seizing the Lead Mines, near the present Wytheville; when Colonel Campbell, by order of Colonel Preston, took the field in August at the head of one hundred and forty or fifty men, and scoured that wild, mountainous country; and at a place known as the Big Glades, or Round Meadows, approaching a large party of Tories, the latter under cover of a thick fog, fled, dispersing in every direction, and hiding themselves in the mountains, losing only one of their number in their flight. Colonel Cleveland on a similar service, had captured Zachariah Goss, one of Plundering Sam Brown’s gang of murderers, horse-thieves, and robbers, who was tried and immediately hung at Peach Bottom, on New River, in the presence of Cleveland’s and Campbell’s parties; while two other villains were very well whipped.” (Submitted on August 6, 2011, by J. J. Prats of Springfield, Virginia.)