Florence in Lauderdale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Church Spring and School

By Sandra Hughes, April 13, 2011
Inscription. About 1849, African-Americans began holding religious services in a brick cow shed overlooking the town spring near the site. It was purchased in 1857 by the local Methodists for this congregation, with Robin Lightfoot, a slave as its pastor. In 1879, it was organized as St. Paul's African-American Methodist Episcopal Church. Children of slaves and freemen were taught here in early years. In 1866, the Freedmen's Bureau established a school for the children of African-Americans, probably at this location.

Erected by Florence Historical Board Florence Alabama.

Backside facing Pine St.