Logan in Cache County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Bullen Center

37 South Main

óUtah Historic Site ó

By Vincent Cascio, July 7, 2011
Inscription. This large, two-story, brick building is one of Loganís early examples of commercial architecture, with some Victorian embellishments added. The building was constructed in 1902 by George W. Thatcher. KVNU, the first radio station in Logan, got itís start in the area above the entrance to the theatre; this is also where the local Republican Party held its first few meetings. The building was originally built to house the Studebaker Wagon Company. George W. Thatcher and some associates decided that Logan needed a grand theatre; eleven years later the Capitol Theatre was completed. In its day, it was used for grand performances and was one of the finest facilities of its kind. After the 1950ís it was primarily used for movies. A $6.4 million renovation has restored the ornate interior in spectacular fashion. The theatre now presents musical, theatrical and world-class opera performances.

Erected 2007 by National Register of Historic Places. (Marker Number 1.)