Blountville in Sullivan County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Ralph Blizard

By Paul Crumlish, July 15, 2011
Inscription. Ralph Blizard, a Hall of Fame long-bow fiddler, was a pioneer entertainer on radio stations WOPI, WJHL and WKPT, at first with his high school classmates. He recorded and toured with the New Southern Ramblers across the United States and the British Isles. He and his wife Mildred reared sons David and Mark, in Blountville. In 2002, Blizard co-founded the Traditional Appalachian Musical Heritage Association. He was a recipient of the Tennessee Arts Commissionís Governorís Award and the National Endowment for the Arts National Heritage Fellowship. Blizard was a Navy veteran of World War II.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 1A 132.)

The marker stands to the right of the Rutledge House, the location of the future Ralph Blizard Museum.

1. NEA National Heritage Fellowships: Ralph Blizard, Old-time fiddler. (Submitted on August 8, 2011, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)
2. YouTube: Ralph Blizard & Richie Stearns 'Leather Britches'. Great footage of Richie Stearns (banjo) and Ralph Blizard (fiddle) at Mt Airy Fiddlers Convention. (Submitted on August 8, 2011, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

3. Anderson Townhouse (1792)
Now the home of the Traditional Appalachian Musical Heritage Association, it continues the traditions of Ralph Blizard of weekly open jam sessions each Friday night.