Littleton in Jefferson County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Columbine High School

By Charles T. Harrell, July 2, 2011
Inscription. On April 20, 1999, in a senseless act of violence, twelve students and one teacher were killed, and many others injured at Columbine High School. It was a tragic event that shook the Columbine and metro Denver communities, horrified and saddened the nation, and changed forever our perceptions of the safety and security within a school typical of so many across America.

Over time, Columbine parents, students, faculty, and community leaders designed and constructed this Columbine Memorial to remember those killed and injured that day and honor their lives. This Memorial is dedicated to those innocent victims, so that they are “never forgotten”.