Boonville in Cooper County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Battle of Boonville

By William Fischer, Jr., April 11, 2011
Inscription.
On the morning of June 17, 1861, one of the first engagements of the War Between the States occurred between State and Federal troops here in the hills below Boonville. The engagement began at 8 A.M. and ended near this spot with the surrender of the town by acting City Mayor James H. O'Brian to Union General Nathaniel Lyon.

Raw, pro-Southern State Guardsmen had been hastily organized and called out to defend the state on June 12 by Governor Claiborne F. Jackson. It was here that General Lyon's trained forces first met them and overcame a force under the command of General John S. Marmaduke, dealing a severe blow to the Southern cause in Missouri and to the prestige of Governor Jackson.

After the Battle of Boonville, the State Guard retreated to southern Missouri, where under the command of General Sterling Price, they eventually defeated the Unionists in the Battle of Wilson's Creek, August 10, 1861. The battle for Missouri was to continue indecisively for 4 more years.

Erected September 1958

Erected 1958 by Adams Dairy.

Looking west along Morgan Street
. Marker is along the northern edge of the Boonville Correctional Center grounds. Marker is in this post office area: Boonville MO 65233, United States of America.

1. First Battle of Boonville. (Submitted on August 13, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. First Battle of Boonville. (Submitted on August 13, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Missouri's Civil War Battles. (Submitted on August 13, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Wilson's Creek National Battlefield. (Submitted on August 13, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)