Springfield in Sangamon County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lincolnís Farewell to Springfield

By Angie Shaffer
My friends, no one not in my situation can appreciate my feelings of sadness at this parting, to this place, and the kindness of this people, I owe everything. Here I have lived a quarter of a century, and have passed from a young to an old man. Here my children have been born, and one is buried. Now I leave, not knowing when or whether ever I may return; with a task before me greater than that which rested upon Washington. Without the assistance of that divine being who ever attended him I cannot succeed. With that assistance, I cannot fail. Trusting in Him who can go with me, and remain with you, and be everywhere for good, let us confidently hope that all will yet be well. To His care commending you as I hope in your prayers you will commend me, I bid you an affectionate farewell.

Erected 1915 by Springfield Chapter, Ill. Daughters American Revolution.

By Angie Shaffer
This is the front of the Lincoln Depot
traveling east on E. Monroe Street. Click for map. Marker is at or near this postal address: 930 E Monroe St, Springfield IL 62701, United States of America.

1. Lincoln's Handwritten Speech. After giving the speech and the train was on its way, Lincoln attempted to write out his parting speech. The train's jolting motion prevented him from finishing it so he handed the note pad to John Nicolay, his secretary, who then finished writing as Lincoln finished dictating the speech. (Submitted on April 18, 2008, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

2. Video - - "Abraham Lincoln Biography. . ." - (Courtesy - YouTube)::. (Submitted on February 15, 2013, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

Courtesy of the State Journal Register, June 15, 1915
"On June 15, 1915 the marker was dedicated at the site of the Great Western Railroad at Tenth and Monroe Streets where (at 8:00 AM, on the morning of February 11, 1861) President-elect Abraham Lincoln delivered his farewell address to Springfield from the rear platform of his train car." The photo, "...is the Great Western Railroad (now also known as the Lincoln Depot)."
Note the marker can be seen to the right of the lady with the fine hat, standing in the lower left of the photo.
(Published in the State Journal Register)