Woodville in Tyler County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Lt. Col. Phillip A. Work

By Steve Gustafson, July 23, 2011
Inscription. Came to Texas, 1838, represented Tyler County, Texas Secession Convention, 1861. Raised and was Captain, Co. F. 1st. Regt., Hood's Texas brigade. As Lieutenant Colonel, commanded Hood's Texans June 1862 - Jan. 1864, in battles such as Sharpsburg, where brigade had over 82% casualties. Greatest loss for any unit in any Civil War action. Col. Work led Texas brigade second day, Gettysburg; and in Chickamauga victory, 1863. After coming home to regain health, was in David S. Terry's Texas Cavalry.

After war practiced law. Is buried in old Hardin Cemetery.

Erected 1965 by Texas Historical Survey Commission. (Marker Number 11464.)

Beside Woodville Academy and Woodville College marker.
(a few steps from this marker); Home of James Edward Wheat (about 300 feet away, measured in a direct line).