Summer Haven in Saint Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Massacre of the French

Matanzas Inlet

By Craig Swain, August 1, 2011
Inscription. In 1565 some 300 French castaways, under Jean Ribault, were massacred here by Spaniards, crushing their attempt to occupy Florida. The French ships, sailing from Fort Caroline to attack St. Augustine, were driven ashore by a storm. At this inlet most of the survivors were put to the knife by Don Pedro Menendez. Hence it was named Matanzas, meaning slaughters.

Erected 1962 by St. Johns County Historical Commission in cooperation with Florida Board of Parks and Historic Memorials. (Marker Number F-85.)

By Tim Fillmon, April 8, 2016

4. Matanzas River from Fort Matanzas
View looking south from Fort Matanzas. The exact location of the massacre is unknown. At the time of the event, the inlet was considerably further north than today. Fort Matanzas was built well after the massacre.