Silesia near Fort Washington in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Broad Creek Historic District

1. Broad Creek Marker (obverse)
Inscription. The Broad Creek Historic District was established by the Prince George's County Council on July 30, 1985. The area surrounding Broad Creek, an estuary of the Potomac River, is considered a special place because of its historical significance, its important architectural and archaeological resources, and its unspoiled natural features.

The Broad Creek area's historical significance is derived from several factors. It includes the original land grant of Battersea; the site of the town of Aire, one of six towns established by the Maryland General Assembly in 1706 as ports for the shipping of tobacco; and St. John's Episcopal Church, established in 1692, the present building dating from 1766. St. John's is considered to be the "mother church" of other Episcopal churches in the region.

The District also includes three early to mid-18th century landmark buildings: Harmony Hall (a Georgian manor dating from 1723), Piscataway House (a frame structure c. 1750, which was moved from Piscataway to avoid its demolition) and the ruins of Want Water (a frame and brick dwelling c. 1710). The surroundings of these important buildings
and sites have remained relatively unchanged for over two centuries.

Erected by Prince George's County.

2. Broad Creek Historic District Marker (Reverse)
The reverse of the marker is a map of the Historic District - "You Are Here" at the Harmony Hall Regional Center.

Regarding Broad Creek Historic District. The historic district lies between Livingston Road and Broad Creek, extending north from Fort Washington Road to Oxon Hill Road. Be aware that Livingston Road is a meandering, two lane country road through the Historic District - with a very narrow shoulder north of the Harmony Hall Regional Center - quaint, but possibly hazardous due to the sometimes heavy commuter traffic.

3. Harmony Hall Manor - Broad Creek Historic District
View from Livingston Road.
. (Submitted on January 6, 2008, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

1. Broad Creek Ferry
When Broad Creek was a bustling port there was a ferry from what is now Arcturus on the Potomac for those in this part of the relatively rural Virginia side of the Potomac to travel to Broad Creek on the Maryland side for commerce and entertainment.

Edward Snowden refers to the ferry and that George Washington used it to get to Broad Creek. There is an old right of way on the deed maps near Arcturus for access to the Ferry. Mr. Snowden refers to an ordinary near there. I am looking for information on what structures, routes, and other information related to this topic. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted October 8, 2023, by Van Noah of Alexandria, Virginia.

St. John's Church - Broad Creek Historic District image. Click for more information.
4. St. John's Church - Broad Creek Historic District
...the "mother church" of other Episcopal churches in the region.
Click for more information.
5. Ruins of "Lyles House" at Want Water - Broad Creek Historic District
Probably the oldest dwelling structure remaining in the National Capital Region. Construction started in the late 17th century and was completed around 1736 by entrepreneur Humphrey Batt[s]. Its wooden components collapsed in the 1930s, leaving only its brick grambel ends in place.
6. Eighteenth Century Broad Creek Canal at Want Water - Broad Creek Historic District
View of remains at its connection to the Potomac River. One hundred yards long and constructed in 1749 by Humphrey Batt[s] using slave labor, it facilitated the movement of hogsheads via flatboats from the Broad Creek tobacco inspection station warehouse (established in 1748) to ships moored in the estuary off Broad Creek Landing. It is believed to be the first such canal construction in the English colonies.
7. Front Side of Harmony Hall Manor (facing the Potomac River) - Broad Creek Historic District
As seen from the lawn's 18th century, English-style Ha, Ha--its "invisible" sunken fence.