Abingdon in Washington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of Kings Mountain

South Carolina – 7 Oct 1780

By J. J. Prats, May 29, 2011
Inscription. Major William Edmiston. William Edmiston was named by General William Campbell as the commanding officer of the Virginia Militia at the Battle of King’s Mountain SC. Known for bravery under fire Major Edmiston ordered his troops up the mountain in the first line of fire. One third of all the men killed and wounded in battle were members of the Virginia Militia. Later, Colonel Edmiston served as a trustee of the Town of Abingdon. He died on 30 July 1822. His place of burial is unknown.

Virginia Militia Killed or Mortally Wounded in Battle. Captain: William Edmiston; Lieutenants: William Blackburn, Rees Bowen, Robert Edmiston, Sr. and Thomas McCulloch; Ensigns: John Beattie, James Corry, Nathaniel Dryden, Andrew Edmiston, Richard Gist, James Laird, Humberson Lyon, and James Phillips; Privates: William Flower, Henry Henniger. and Elisha Pepper

Erected 2007 by their grateful descendants. Special Recognition Bevin’s Crane Service, Burk’s Truck and Equip., Faris Construction, Glade Stone Plant, Historical Society of Washington County, General Wm. Campbell Chapter, National Society Sons of the American Revolution.

Location.

3. Craig’s (Dunn’s) Meadow
This marker is out of frame to the left, facing away from the road, from where this photo was taken.