Florence in Stewart County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Florence

By David Seibert, November 14, 2004
Inscription. Located on this site was the frontier town of Florence, which was incorporated on December 14, 1837 after the Creek Indians burned the nearby town of Roanoke in 1836. Florence was originally named Liverpool after the English port city. For many years the town flourished and could boast of a covered bridge linking it to Alabama, a newspaper, bank and hotel. Florence began to decline after the flood of 1846 washed away the bridge and the town was later bypassed by the railroad. The town site is now occupied by a few scattered homes, farmland and Florence Marina State Park which takes its name from the former community.

Erected 1992 by Historic Chattachooche Commission , Georgia Department of Natural Resources, and Stewart County.

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 32° 5.29′ N, 85° 2.551′ W. Marker was in Florence, Georgia, in Stewart County. Marker was on Florence State Park Marina Road 0.1 miles west of Georgia Route 39, on the right when traveling west. Click for map. Marker is near the park office. Marker was in this post office area: Omaha GA 31821, United States of America.

By David Seibert, August 13, 2011
The pole on which the marker formerly stood.