Cape May in Cape May County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Edgar Arthur Draper

—Physician in Cape May for 40 Years —

By Bill Coughlin, July 9, 2014
Inscription.
          Born in Philadelphia May 12, 1886. Graduated Central High School 1906. Same year entered University of Pennsylvania in pre-medical studies. Accepted in Medical School of this University in 1908. Received degree of Doctor of Medicine in 1912, finishing second in his class. Interned at Mercy-Douglas Hospital and then started practice in Cape May in 1914. Continued until his death except for two years service in World War I. In 1917 commissioned 1st Lt. in U. S. Army Medical Corps. One of first negroes to be accepted. Served in U. S. and France. Discharged as major in 1919. Returned to Cape May. Died 1956.

3. Marker in the Washington Street Mall
By Bill Coughlin, August 18, 2011