Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Bell Tower

By Kevin W., January 3, 2008
Inscription. This tower was built in 1824, on the site of a frame building. It long served as a guard house for the State Guard.

The bell was a fire alarm and was also rung in emergencies. In 1861-1865 it was used to call out local defenders, notably on April 21, 1861 (Pawnee Sunday) and on February 7, 1864.

Tower restored by the Commonwealth of Virginia.

Bell donated by the Commonwealth Chapter, N.S.D.A.R.

Erected 1933 by Commonwealth Chapter, N.S.D.A.R.

of this marker); Zero Milestone (about 400 feet away, measured in a direct line); Richmond Evacuation Fire (about 400 feet away); George Washington Monument (about 400 feet away); Inauguration of Davis (about 400 feet away); Harry Flood Byrd (about 500 feet away); The First National Bank Building (about 500 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Richmond.

By Tuck & Sons, circa 1908
4. Old Bell Tower, Richmond, Va.